The Yukon Education Formative Assessment Pilot | The Latest Data | Additional Resources | Participants | Schools Participating in the Formal Pilot: 2011 - 2014 | Yukon Schools Not Yet Represented in the Formal Pilot: 2011 - 2013 | Certificates of Completion

The Yukon Education Formative Assessment Pilot


The Latest Data

2013 - 2014

Project in progress ...

2012 - 2013

Grades K-3 Group

K-3 Group Data.png

Grades 3-6 Group

Grades 3-6 Group Data.png

Grades 6-9 Group

Grade 6-9 Group Data.png

Additional Resources

Additional Grades K-2 Assessment Pilot Resources - Samples

Additional Grades 3-5 Assessment Pilot Resources - Samples

Additional Grades 6-12 Assessment Pilot Resources - Samples

Additional Grades K-2 Numeracy Nets Resources

  • Refer to Additional Grades K-2 Assessment Pilot Resources - Samples

Additional Grade 3 Numeracy Nets Resources

  • Refer to Additional Grades 3-5 Assessment Pilot Resources - Samples

Additional Grade 4 Numeracy Nets Resources - Samples

Additional Grade 5 Numeracy Nets Resources - Samples - Under Construction

Additional Grade 6 Numeracy Nets Resources

  • Refer to Additional Grades 6-12 Assessment Pilot Resources - Samples

Additional Grade 7 Numeracy Nets Resources - Samples - Under Construction

Additional Grade 8 Numeracy Nets Resources - Samples - Under Construction



Participants

2013 - 2014

Grades K-3 Group

  1. Bruce McKay (Denetia School, Lower Post, BC) - As Part of Cypher IV Math Leadership Project
  2. Tanya Duchaine (Takhini Elementary School, Whitehorse, YT) - As Part of Cypher IV Math Leadership Project
  3. Andrew Cameron (Johnson Elementary School, Watson Lake, YT) - As Part of Cypher IV Math Leadership Project
  4. Vicki Fitzpatrick (Del Van Gorder School, Faro, YT)
  5. Colleen Slonski (Del Van Gorder School, Faro, YT)
  6. Paula Thompson (Yukon Education, Whitehorse, YT) - As Part of Cypher IV Math Leadership Project

Grades 3-6 Group

  1. Laurie Berglund (Robert Service School, Dawson City, Yukon)
  2. Cynthia Freeman (Ghuch Tlâ Community School, Carcross, YT)
  3. Jane MacArthur (Ghuch Tlâ Community School, Carcross, YT) - As Part of Cypher IV Math Leadership Project
  4. Paula Thompson (K-12 Mathematics Consultant, Yukon Education, Whitehorse, YT)

Grades 6-9 Group

  1. Allysha Fryer-Thomas (Tahltan School, Telegraph Creek, BC) - As Part of Cypher IV Math Leadership Project
  2. Véronique Thériault (École Émilie Tremblay, Whitehorse, YT) - As Part of Cypher IV Math Leadership Project
  3. Paula Thompson (K-12 Mathematics Consultant, Yukon Education, Whitehorse, YT) - As Part of Cypher IV Math Leadership Project

2012 - 2013

Grades K-3 Group

  1. Kim Ramsay (Teacher, Grey Mountain Primary School, participated from within the Cypher IV Mathematics Leadership Project)
  2. Nita Connolly (Teacher, Atlin School, participated from within the Cypher IV Mathematics Leadership Project)
  3. Tanya Duchaine (Teacher, Takhini Elementary School, participated from within the Cypher IV Mathematics Leadership Project)
  4. Cynthia Freeman (Teacher, Ghùch Tlâ Community School)
  5. Paula Thompson (K-12 Mathematics Consultant, Yukon Education)

Grades 3-6 Group

  1. Sherry MacInnis (Teacher, Atlin School, Atlin, BC)
  2. Jane MacArthur (Teacher, Ghùch Tlâ Community School)
  3. Kendra Haines (Teacher, Ross River School)
  4. Lois Moore (Teacher, Jack Hulland Elementary School) - Assessment Pilot Portion (Numeracy Nets Sessions)
  5. Paula Thompson (K-12 Mathematics Consultant, Yukon Education)

Grades 6-9 Group

  1. Véronique Thériault (Teacher, École Émilie Tremblay)
  2. Dean Chandler (Teaching Principal, Tahltan School, Telegraph Creek, BC)
  3. Corissa Rees (Teacher, Tahltan School, Telegraph Creek, BC)
  4. Paula Thompson (K-12 Mathematics Consultant, Yukon Education)

2011 - 2012

Grades K-3 Group

Only those that are currently teaching in the Yukon or the Stikine district of BC are still listed.
  1. Cynthia Freeman (Teacher, Ghùch Tlâ Community School)
  2. Donna Einish (Teacher, Tantalus School)
  3. Kathryn McDonald (Teacher, Chief Zzeh Gittlit School, participated in the pilot from within the Cypher IV Mathematics Leadership Project)
  4. Kim Ramsay (Teacher, Grey Mountain Primary)
  5. Nita Connolly (Teacher, Atlin School, participated in the pilot from within the Cypher IV Mathematics Leadership Project)
  6. Pat Bort (Teacher, Jack Hulland Elementary School, participated in the pilot from within the Cypher IV Mathematics Leadership Project)
  7. Shari Heal (Teacher, Hidden Valley Elementary School, participated in the pilot from within the Cypher IV Mathematics Leadership Project)
  8. Paula Thompson (K-12 Mathematics Consultant, Yukon Education)

Grades 3-6 Group

Only those that are currently teaching in the Yukon or the Stikine district of BC are still listed.
  1. Brenda Fediuk (Learning Assistance Teacher, Golden Horn Elementary School, participated from within the Cypher IV Mathematics Leadership Project)
  2. Cara Sharp (Teacher, Tahltan School, participated from within the Cypher IV Mathematics Leadership Project)
  3. Corissa Rees (Teacher, Tahltan School, participated from within the Cypher IV Mathematics Leadership Project)
  4. Danielle Nixon (Teacher, Whitehorse Elementary School)
  5. Darby Newnham (Teacher, Elijah Smith Elementary School)
  6. Jane MacArthur (Teacher, participated from within the Cypher IV Mathematics Leadership Project)
  7. Kendra Haines (Teacher, Ross River School, participated from within the Cypher IV Mathematics Leadership Project)
  8. Meghan Colgan (Teacher, Whitehorse Elementary School, participated from within the Cypher IV Mathematics Leadership Project)
  9. Sarah Johnson (Teacher, Whitehorse Elementary School)
  10. Sherry MacInnis (Teacher, Atlin School, participated from within the Cypher IV Mathematics Leadership Project)
  11. Paula Thompson (K-12 Mathematics Consultant, Yukon Education)

Grade 7 Group

Only those that are currently teaching in the Yukon are still listed.
  1. Amanda Dockum (Professional Development Chair, Yukon Teachers' Association)
  2. Cheryl Mackie (Teacher, Christ the King Elementary School)
  3. Nicholle Ingalls (Teacher, Johnson Elementary School)
  4. Paula Thompson (K-12 Mathematics Consultant, Yukon Education)

Grade 8 Group

Only those that are currently teaching in the Yukon are still listed.
  1. Fleur Marsella (Teacher, FH Collins Secondary School)
  2. Sheila Merkley (Teacher, Porter Creek Secondary School)
  3. Trish Lefebvre (Teacher, Porter Creek Secondary School)
  4. Paula Thompson (K-12 Mathematics Consultant, Yukon Education)

Schools Participating in the Formal Pilot: 2011 - 2014

Yukon Schools

  • Christ the King Elementary School
  • FH Collins Secondary School
  • Johnson Elementary School
  • Porter Creek Secondary School
  • Watson Lake Secondary School
  • Elijah Smith Elementary School
  • Ghùch Tlâ Community School (2 Participants)
  • Golden Horn Elementary School
  • Grey Mountain Primary School
  • Jack Hulland Elementary School (2 Participants)
  • Whitehorse Elementary School (4 Participants)
  • Takhini Elementary School
  • St. Elias Community School
  • Chief Zzeh Gittlit School
  • Eliza Van Bibber School
  • Hidden Valley Elementary School
  • Ross River School
  • Selkirk Elementary School
  • Tantalus School
  • Del Van Gorder School
  • Robert Service School

CSFY

  • École Émilie-Tremblay

Stikine Schools

  • Atlin School (4 Participants)
  • Tahltan School, Telegraph Creek (3 Participants)
  • Denetia School, Lower Post (1 Participant)

Yukon Schools Not Yet Represented in the Formal Pilot: 2011 - 2013

  • Holy Family Elementary School
  • Vanier Catholic Secondary School
  • Kluane Lake School
  • Nelnah Bessie John School
  • Teslin School
  • JV Clark School

Certificates of Completion

2013 - 2014

Will be posted in May 2014

2012 - 2013

Yukon Education Grades 2-9 Formative Assessment Pilot Certificate_Batch List Names.jpg

2011 - 2012




The Yukon Education Formative Assessment Pilot | The Latest Data | Additional Resources | Participants | Schools Participating in the Formal Pilot: 2011 - 2014 | Yukon Schools Not Yet Represented in the Formal Pilot: 2011 - 2013 | Certificates of Completion