Brochures/Memos | Participants | Unrepresented Schools | Workshop Summaries

Brochures/Memos


Participants

Cypher I Mathematics Leadership Project Participants

2002-2005

Current Assignments (Only those that are currently teaching in the Yukon are still listed.)
  1. Sara Tillett (Teacher, Jack Hulland Elementary School)
  2. Brenda Allen (Teacher, Hidden Valley Elementary School)
  3. Marie Watts (Teacher, Selkirk Elementary School)
  4. Christian Berneche (Teacher, Jack Hulland Elementary School)
  5. Michelle Beaulieu (Teacher, Golden Horn Elementary School)
  6. Tarie Castellarin (Teacher, Robert Service School)
  7. Sofie Maurice (Teacher, Whitehorse Elementary School)
  8. Betty Skoke Burns (Teacher, Christ the King Elementary School)
  9. Marc Champagne (Teacher, École Émilie Tremblay)
  10. Robyn Murphy (Teacher, Elijah Smith Elementary School)
  11. Joanne Ross (Teacher, Elijah Smith Elementary School)
  12. Jane Stanyer (Teacher, Holy Family Elementary School)
  13. Nia Breton (Teacher, Elijah Smith Elementary School)
  14. Wil deWit (Teacher, Takhini Elementary School)
  15. Katherine Mackwood (President, Yukon Teachers' Association)
  16. Richard Malvasio (Teacher, Whitehorse Elementary School)
  17. Christine Marchand (Teacher, École Émilie Tremblay)
  18. Christine J. Marchand (Teacher, Johnson Elementary School)
  19. David Michayluk (Teacher, Jack Hulland Elementary School)
  20. Darby Newnham (Teacher, Elijah Smith Elementary School)
  21. Lina Radziunas (Learning AssistanceTeacher, Holy Family School)
  22. Tricia Toovey (Principal, Hidden Valley Elementary School)
  23. Sharon Nehring-Willson (Teacher, Jack Hulland Elementary School)
  24. Christiane Woods (Teacher, Family Literacy Centre, Yukon Literacy Coalition)
  25. Louise Baker (Teacher, Ghùch Tlâ Community School)
  26. Amanda Dockum (Teacher, Eliza Van Bibber School)
  27. Jeanette Gallant (Intermediate Consultant, Yukon Education)
  28. Linda Lamarche (Learning Assistance Teacher, Whitehorse Elementary School)
  29. Brian Larnder (Teacher, Ross River School)

Cypher II Mathematics Leadership Project (Grades 7-9) Participants

2005-2009 & Current Assignments (Only those that are currently teaching in the Yukon are still listed.)

  1. Jill Potter (Learning Assistance Teacher, Elijah Smith Elementary School)
  2. David McInnes (Coordinator, Technology Assisted Learning, Yukon Education)
  3. Sandy Silver (On leave, Robert Service School)
  4. Craig Nichols (Teacher, St. Elias Community School)
  5. Jennifer Heinbigner (Teacher, Robert Service School)
  6. Nathan Bingham (Teacher, FH Collins Secondary School)
  7. Karine Belanger (Teacher, FH Collins Secondar School)
  8. Judy Irwin (Teacher, FH Collins Secondar School)
  9. Kathy Andrus (Teacher, Porter Creek Secondary School)
  10. Kelly Choy (Teacher, Porter Creek Secondary School)
  11. Hugo Bergeron (Teacher, Whitehorse Elementary School)
  12. Danielle Nixon (Teacher, Whitehorse Elementary School)
  13. Grant Hartwick (Teacher, Selkirk Elementary School)
  14. Rob McConnell (Teacher, Individual Learning Centre)
  15. Tanis Giczi (Teacher, Christ the King Elementary School)
  16. Brenda Mitchell (Teacher, Del Van Gorder School)
  17. Geoff Scherer (Teacher, Teslin School)
  18. Shari Heal (Teacher, Hidden Valley Elementary School)
  19. Sue Harding (Learning Assistance Teacher, Holy Family Elementary School)
  20. Lorrie Greer (Teacher, Porter Creek Secondary School)
  21. Trish Hirsch (Teacher, Elijah Smith Elementary School)
  22. Kerrie Patterson (Learning Assistance Teacher, Whitehorse Elementary School)
  23. Duane Hanscom (Teacher, Christ the King Elementary School)
  24. Marie Daniels (Teacher, FH Collins Secondary School)
  25. Anthony Grottoli (Teacher, FH Collins Secondary School)
  26. Thomas Slager (Teacher, Johnson Elementary School)
  27. Gordon Puddister (Learning Assistance Teacher, Elijah Smith Elementary School)
  28. Jerry Heal (Teacher, Vanier Catholic Secondary School)
  29. JD Caudle (Teacher, Vanier Catholic Secondary School)
  30. Julie Bourdeau (Teacher, Whitehorse Elementary School)
  31. Genevieve Tremblay (Teacher, Whitehorse Elementary School)
  32. Paula Thompson (K-12 Mathematics Consultant, Yukon Education)

Cypher III Mathematics Leadership Project (Grade 3) Participants

2009-2010 & Current Assignments (Only those that are currently teaching in the Yukon are still listed.)

  1. Shari Heal (Teacher, Hidden Valley Elementary School)
  2. Cathy Hines (Teacher, Jack Hulland Elementary School)
  3. Nita Daniels (Teacher, Jack Hulland Elementary School)
  4. Karen Hanna (Learning Assistance Teacher, Jack Hulland Elementary School)
  5. Maureen McCulloch (Teacher, Grey Mountain Primary School)
  6. Ivy Rudell (Teacher, Christ the King Elementary School)
  7. Janine Blakesley (Learning Assistance Teacher, Christ the King Elementary School)
  8. Bernadette Roy (On Leave, École Émilie Tremblay)
  9. Nicola Dietz (Teacher, Whitehorse Elementary School)
  10. Marie-Eve Owen (Teacher, Robert Service School)
  11. Kim Ramsay (Teacher, Grey Mountain Primary School)
  12. Noli Eastmure (Teacher, Whitehorse Elementary School)
  13. Paula Thompson (K-12 Mathematics Consultant, Yukon Education)

Cypher IV Mathematics Leadership Project 2010-2012 Participants

2010-2011 & Current Assignments (Only those that are currently teaching in the Yukon or the Stikine district of BC are still listed.)

Grades K-3 Group

  1. Kim Ramsay (Teacher, Grey Mountain Primary School) - 1st Half of the Project
  2. Cathy Hines (Teacher, Jack Hulland Elementary School) - 1st Half of the Project
  3. Kathryn McDonald (Teacher, Chief Zzeh Gittlit School) - Continuing in the 2nd Half of the Project
  4. Shari Heal (Teacher, Whitehorse Elementary School) - Continuing in the 2nd Half of the Project
  5. Bernadette Roy (Teacher, École Émilie Tremblay) - 1st Half of the Project
  6. Nita Connolly (Teacher, Atlin School, PO Box 83, Atlin, BC V0W 1A0) - Continuing in the 2nd Half of the Project
  7. Paula Thompson (K-12 Mathematics Consultant, Yukon Education)

Grades 3-5 Group

  1. Kendra Haines (Teacher, Ross River School) - Continuing in the 2nd Half of the Project
  2. Lois Moore (Teacher, Jack Hulland Elementary School) - 1st Half of the Project
  3. Sherry MacInnis (Teacher, Atlin School, PO Box 83, Atlin, BC V0W 1A0) - 1st Half of the Project
  4. Paula Thompson (K-12 Mathematics Consultant, Yukon Education)

Grades 5-8 Group

  1. Emily Macht (Teacher, Christ the King Elementary School) - 1st Half Of The Project
  2. Sheila Merkley (Teacher, Porter Creek Secondary School) - Making Classroom Assessment Work Book Study as 2nd Half of the Project in 2011 - 2012
  3. Paula Thompson (K-12 Mathematics Consultant, Yukon Education)

2011-2012

Grades 2/3 Group

  1. Kathryn McDonald (Teacher, Chief Zzeh Gittlit School) - Continuing with the project from last year.
  2. Shari Heal (Teacher, Hidden Valley School) - Continuing with the project from last year and doing the book study too.
  3. Pat Bort (Teacher, Jack Hulland Elementary School) - Beginning the project this year.
  4. Nita Connolly (Teacher, Atlin School, PO Box 83, Atlin, BC V0W 1A0) - Continuing with the project from last year and doing the book study too.
  5. Paula Thompson (K-12 Mathematics Consultant, Yukon Education)

Grade 5 Group

  1. Kendra Haines (Teacher, Ross River School) - Continuing with the project from last year and doing the book study too.
  2. Corissa Rees (Teacher, Tahltan School, PO Box 12, Telegraph Creek, BC V0J 2W0) - Beginning the project this year.
  3. Jane MacArthur (Teacher, Ghùch Tlâ Community School, Carcross, YT) - Restarting the project this year.
  4. Brenda Fediuk (Learning Assistance Teacher, Golden Horn Elementary School) - Beginning the project this year.
  5. Cara Sharp (Teacher, Tahltan School, PO Box 12, Telegraph Creek, BC V0J 2W0) - Beginning the project this year.
  6. Sherry MacInnis (Teacher, Atlin School, PO Box 83, Atlin, BC V0W 1A0) - Continuing with the project from last year.
  7. Paula Thompson (K-12 Mathematics Consultant, Yukon Education)

Grades 8/9 Group - Book Study Only Group

  1. Sheila Merkley (Teacher, Porter Creek Secondary School) - Continuing with the project this year and chose the book study over the numeracy nets sessions.
  2. Paula Thompson (K-12 Mathematics Consultant, Yukon Education)

Note: The book study is part of the project for those that are just beginning. The book study was one of the choices for those that are continuing with the project.

2012 - 2013

Grades K-3 Group

  1. Kim Ramsay (Teacher, Grey Mountain Primary School)
  2. Nita Connolly (Teacher, Atlin School, Atlin, BC)
  3. Tanya Duchaine (Teacher, Takhini Elementary School)
  4. Cynthia Freeman (Teacher, Ghùch Tlâ Community School) - Assessment Pilot Portion (Numeracy Nets Sessions)
  5. Paula Thompson (K-12 Mathematics Consultant, Yukon Education)

Grades 3-5 Group

  1. Sherry MacInnis (Teacher, Atlin School, Atlin, BC)
  2. Jane MacArthur (Teacher, Ghùch Tlâ Community School)
  3. Kendra Haines (Teacher, Ross River School)
  4. Lois Moore (Teacher, Jack Hulland Elementary School) - Assessment Pilot Portion (Numeracy Nets Sessions)
  5. Paula Thompson (K-12 Mathematics Consultant, Yukon Education)

Grades 6-9 Group

  1. Véronique Thériault (Teacher, École Émilie Tremblay)
  2. Dean Chandler (Teaching Principal, Tahltan School, Telegraph Creek, BC)
  3. Corissa Rees (Teacher, Tahltan School, Telegraph Creek, BC)
  4. Paula Thompson (K-12 Mathematics Consultant, Yukon Education)

2013 - 2014

Grades K-3 Group

  1. Tanya Duchaine (Takhini Elementary School, Whitehorse, YT)
  2. Andrew Cameron (Johnson Elementary School, Watson Lake, YT)
  3. Vicki Fitzpatrick (Del Van Gorder School, Faro, YT) - Assessment Pilot Portion (Numeracy Nets Sessions)
  4. Colleen Slonski (Del Van Gorder School, Faro, YT) - Assessment Pilot Portion (Numeracy Nets Sessions)
  5. Paula Thompson (Yukon Education, Whitehorse, YT)

Grades 3-6 Group

  1. Laurie Berglund - Auditing the Project (Robert Service School, Dawson City, Yukon) - Assessment Pilot Portion (Numeracy Nets Sessions)
  2. Cynthia Freeman (Ghuch Tlâ Community School, Carcross, YT) - Assessment Pilot Portion (Numeracy Nets Sessions)
  3. Jane MacArthur (Ghuch Tlâ Community School, Carcross, YT)
  4. Paula Thompson (K-12 Mathematics Consultant, Yukon Education, Whitehorse, YT)

Grades 6-9 Group

  1. Véronique Thériault (École Émilie Tremblay, Whitehorse, YT)
  2. Paula Thompson (K-12 Mathematics Consultant, Yukon Education, Whitehorse, YT)

Unrepresented Schools

The following schools no longer have a Cypher Mathematics Leadership project participant:
  • Kluane Lake School
  • Nelnah Bessie John School

Workshop Summaries